Archive for July, 2009

29
Jul
09

Coming soon: My First Print!

Okay technically, it’s not my first print in that, it’s not all mine πŸ™‚
BUT I am on a printed shirt! I submitted a bird to the teefury collab and it’s going up in the very very near future *is ominous* so I am VERY excited about this. I am one of the 35 people being printed but I’m very very very very excited. It will be uber cheap too and I’ve seen it and it’s pretty hawt. So stay tuned! Because it’s coming soon πŸ˜‰

Advertisements
24
Jul
09

Design Eleven: EMO tions: Results


Results for DESIGN NUMBER ELEVEN: EMO tions

Number of Votes: 21
Score: 2.62 out of 5
Improvement?: Pretty much. Not significant but, every little bit helps
Future notes for future: I need to stop using so much text!
Notable Comments: Many comments from people who I recognize and don’t on shirtfight. The general consensus was that it was funny. So…that’s one step because I want my shirts to be funny and I mastered wit with this one.
Other notes: Mmm…I spammed for votes this time on facebook asking people to register and 5 star. I think that’s why my numbers were so high and my vote count was…made for a kinda tweaked result.
Did it meet goal?:No…getting there

Did it make heavyweights?: Nope.

Link to Design:here

20
Jul
09

Design Eleven: EMO tions: Submission

So this is like, my first new and relevant submission that you can actually vote on! It’s not late! I actually submitted it last night and I updated the blog so that I could show you it! Which is very exciting. This concept actually came to me relatively quick when I heard the theme. So…it was kinda exciting. Also my first time drawing a human for a comp! So big week in the life of Abby’s shirts.

DESIGN NUMBER ELEVEN: EMO tions

Submission Site: ShirtFight.com (link in sidebar)
Challenge/Competition: ShirtFight #19: Emotions( here )
Submission Date and Time: Sunday July 20th
Concept: The concept was to have fun with emos. Because emos are just that cool. Not as cool as emus but still. So to do so, I decided to sorta play at one of those “I’m feeling today” things except with emo heads instead of overly expressive heads. And given the fact emos aren’t the most emotional, it lead to the design. The joke of it kinda speaks for itself.

Design: (shirt comp)

design detail

Link to sumbission: here
Voting requirements: Must be registered on ShirtFight to vote for design. Though if you’re planning to go vote for me, I suggest you also look at some other designs up for voting as well. Some are really fantastic.
Outlook: Fairly decent. I think I did something funny. I don’t think I’ll get printed, because the funny things aren’t printed as much on ShirtFight I’ve noticed, but I think the fact it makes people chuckle will help to bring in some votes.
Design Specs: Six colors on AA Black Tee
Goal: 3 Stars…which isn’t very likely.

Other notes: I’m looking forward to see how this one works out! I like this design and I don’t think it completely sucks. It also helped me learn how to draw heads and stuff which should help with the next theme (which is faces).
β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”β€”
I would love love love comments either here on the blog, or on ShirtFight. Also, votes are fantastic too. Preferably 5 Stars, if ya know what I mean ;). I hope you enjoy the design and hopefully there will be some more to come in the future! I have one idea that’s been floating around my head for a while, which I might submit to either teextile or teefury.

May the force be with you, Abby

20
Jul
09

Design Ten: Twitter Birds: (belated) Results


Results for DESIGN NUMBER TEN: Twitter Birds

Number of Votes: 13
Score: 2.38 out of 5
Improvement?: A bit of a step backwards but not by much.
Future notes for future: I need to have better art. The tree was nice though
Notable Comments: Hardly.
Other notes: None really. I didn’t really like this one so much.
Did it meet goal?:None set

Did it make heavyweights?: Nope.

Link to Design:here

20
Jul
09

Design Nine: It Might As Well Be Fall: (belated) Results


Results for DESIGN NUMBER NINE: It Might As Well Be Fall

Number of Votes: 11
Score: 2.45 out of 5
Improvement?: Tiny.
Future notes for future: I think this one needed a little bit more pizazz then it had
Notable Comments: Since it was another Miss Etti’s Birthday submission, it made me happy to get a comment from her saying she liked the colors. LOTS of people complimented me on the colors.
Other notes: None really, I quite like this one. I think if I add a little bit of humor to it then I can sumbit it somewhere else possibly.
Did it meet goal?:None set

Did it make heavyweights?: Nope.

Link to Design:here

20
Jul
09

Design Eight: Extreme Afro Skull: (belated) Results


Results for DESIGN NUMBER EIGHT: Extreme Afro Skull

Number of Votes: 12
Score: 2.42 out of 5
Improvement?: A little bit of a step backwards but it wasn’t all that bad considering
Future notes for future: To be honest, this design I just did for the lulz. Didn’t take much work and it was pretty easy for the most part.
Notable Comments: It was a Miss.Etti birthday challenge, and I got a comment from her saying that she thought it was cute. It really made me smile that she liked it.
Other notes: As said I did this for fun not for competing heavily with
Did it meet goal?:None set

Did it make heavyweights?: No, it didn’t

Link to Design:here

20
Jul
09

Design Seven: Beware of the Beasts: (belated) Results


Results for DESIGN NUMBER SEVEN: Beware Of The Beasts

Number of Votes: 17
Score: 2.82 out of 5
Improvement?: Yes, almost a whole point worth of improvement
Future notes for future: I kinda did a rip off another design in very similar comments which was bad so in the future I wanna try to avoid doing that. I guess I was uncreative or something. It wasn’t copying it was just using a very similar concept. And I didn’t really do it intentionally to tell the truth
Notable Comments: I got LOTS of comments. The most notable one was a positive one from Miss.Etti (one of the site’s owners) which was really fantastic. And people said that they liked how I used the glow ink
Other notes: It was such a good design.
Did it meet goal?:None set

Did it make heavyweights?: Yes it did! See previous results post for this design for more info on that.

Link to Design:here




July 2009
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Archive

Categories